Skip to content

Updated 2026-09-27 · 6 min read

Cost of living in Buenos Aires: single, couple and family budgets

In September 2026, a Buenos Aires budget with your own flat starts around US$1,300-1,900 for one adult; a family paying for two bilingual primary places reaches about US$5,900. Dated rents, expensas, health premiums and school fees explain the difference.

Cost of living in Buenos Aires: single, couple and family budgets

In short

  • A single adult with their own flat can plan around US$1,300-1,900 a month in September 2026; the worked budget is US$1,665.
  • The Q1 2026 asking-rent average for a 43 m², two-room flat was ARS 721,267, before building charges.
  • Median expensas were ARS 180,000 in June 2026, roughly 22% of rent in the surveyed listings.
  • At age 30, OSDE Plan 210 cost ARS 314,922 a month in September 2026; health premiums vary by age and zone.
  • Two bilingual primary places can add roughly ARS 2.5-4.2 million monthly at February 2026 school prices.

An adult renting their own flat in Buenos Aires can plan around US$1,300-1,900 a month in September 2026. For a couple, the working range is US$2,500-2,700; for two adults with two children in bilingual primary, it is about US$5,900. The school decision and private health cover can change a family's budget far more than the price of a bus journey.

The dated figures underneath those estimates matter. In Q1 2026, the average asking rent for a used, roughly 43 m² flat was ARS 721,267 (about US$475). Median expensas, the monthly building charge, were ARS 180,000 (about US$120) in June; an OSDE entry health plan for a 30-year-old cost ARS 314,922 (about US$210) in September. Two bilingual primary places cost about ARS 2.5-4.2 million (US$1,650-2,750) a month at February 2026 prices.

What three households might spend

These example budgets use US dollars to keep peso inflation from looking like a fall in living costs. Peso totals use the September 2026 reference rate of ARS 1,520 per US$; your card or transfer rate and fees will determine the amount you actually pay. The single person rents a furnished one-bedroom, the couple a larger flat outside Palermo's dearest streets, and the family a three-bedroom in Belgrano or Núñez with two bilingual primary places. None owns a car, and tax, debt, flights to Britain and savings are outside the table.

Monthly category, US$One adultCoupleTwo adults, two children
Rent7001,0001,250
Expensas120150260
Electricity, gas, water, internet and phones85110160
Food at home230400650
Transport50100160
Private health cover210540800
Cafés and meals out150230300
Two bilingual primary places002,000
Household goods, clothes and leisure120180280
Total per month1,6652,7105,860
Approximate ARS at 1,520/US$2,530,0004,120,0008,910,000

The rent, expensas, health and school lines draw on observed prices; the food, utilities, transport and leisure amounts are planning allowances rather than receipts. The single person's US$1,665 sits within the wider US$1,300-1,900 range. Sharing a flat could reduce the total; more expensive health cover would raise it.

Rent starts the calculation; expensas finish it

The city's statistics institute recorded Q1 2026 average asking rents for used flats of ARS 538,935 (about US$355) for a studio around 30 m², ARS 721,267 (about US$475) for two rooms around 43 m², and ARS 1,091,451 (about US$720) for three rooms around 70 m². Among studios, Núñez led at ARS 606,000, followed by Palermo at ARS 588,760 and Belgrano at ARS 582,160. Constitución and Liniers were at the cheaper end, ARS 442,610 and ARS 466,404 respectively.

Those averages are for unfurnished asking rents. Furnished one-bedrooms aimed at newcomers can sit above them; US$600-900 is a central one-bedroom planning range. furnished apartments on PlataPlace and its Buenos Aires rental search show current asking prices with each listing's source and when it was last seen. Rents rose about 9.6% in Q1 2026 and 33-35% year on year, so the date of a listing changes what its price tells you.

Expensas are a second housing bill. A June 2026 study of 1,569 CABA rental listings found a median ARS 180,000 (about US$120) a month, around 22% of rent; the median for two-room flats was ARS 171,545. Per square metre, Belgrano buildings averaged ARS 4,520 and Palermo ARS 4,440, with amenities adding about 22%. The previous rental law was repealed by DNU 70/2023, leaving lease length, currency and the adjustment formula to agreement between the parties. A dollar-quoted lease may require dollars. The last three expensas statements and recent utility bills for the specific flat give a clearer number than any city average.

Health premiums have an age and plan attached

A prepaga is a private prepaid health plan, closer to Bupa than the NHS. The following OSDE September 2026 monthly list prices are for one person aged 30, taken from the tariff table declared to the Superintendencia de Servicios de Salud; age and zone affect a quote.

OSDE planARS monthlyApproximate US$Copay
Flux, ages 18-35198,500130None
210314,922210Consultations
310406,907270None
410541,172355None
5101,342,648885None

Children need their own quoted cover in a household budget. The table also shows why a single ‘healthcare cost’ can mislead: even at the same age, the plan chosen changes the monthly total considerably.

School fees change the family equation

Private school fees were deregulated in 2026. These February 2026 monthly fees, reported by the named schools, put two bilingual primary places at roughly ARS 2.5-4.2 million (about US$1,650-2,750) before other school costs.

SchoolPrimary, ARS monthlySecondary, ARS monthly
Escuela Escocesa San Andrés1,600,490-2,008,3302,395,510-2,418,050
Northlands School1,867,500-2,100,0002,550,000-2,760,000
St George College1,250,000-1,700,0001,975,000-2,100,000
Colegio Cardenal Newman1,284,375-1,470,6001,757,896-1,868,998

A second illustration puts two parents and children aged eight and eleven in a three-room Belgrano flat at the Q1 2026 city average of about US$720, with Belgrano median expensas near US$140. Add bills, food, transport, health cover for four and two bilingual primary places and the monthly total reaches about US$5,000 (ARS 7.6 million). With free state school instead, that example falls to about US$3,200 before uniforms and lunches; two secondary places at San Andrés or Northlands lift it to about US$6,400-6,900. The illustration excludes one-off admission fees, deposits, school holidays and flights to Britain. It uses a cheaper three-room rent than the three-bedroom family budget above, which is why the two totals differ.

Daily costs after the large bills

Official September 2026 fares put a city colectivo (bus) journey of 0-3 km at ARS 888 with a registered SUBE card, or ARS 1,412 without. A subte ride starts at ARS 1,753 and becomes cheaper with monthly frequency; a first-section train ride is ARS 450. Two subte journeys and two bus journeys on 20 weekdays come to roughly ARS 85,000 (US$55) a month.

The food allowances assume home cooking and fresh produce. Coto or Carrefour cover packaged supermarket goods, a verdulería is a greengrocer, and a feria is a street market with seasonal prices. Nappies, pet supplies and toiletries belong outside the food line. The table's US$85-160 allowance covers electricity, gas, water, home internet and mobile connections; Edenor or Edesur electricity can rise with January and February air conditioning, while Metrogas bills climb with winter heating. Previous bills for the flat are the useful comparison.

Comparing a Buenos Aires budget with a British one

A household leaving central London may save more on housing than one leaving a lower-cost British town, while school and health choices can absorb the difference. Three months of UK bank statements give a better starting point than a blanket ‘cheaper than London’ percentage: remove costs that genuinely end, such as council tax or a former commute, and retain UK debt and subscriptions alongside Argentine rent, school and medical quotes. Sterling income brings tax and pension questions as well; the HMRC residence guide and State Pension guide address those separately.

Individual currency controls were lifted in April 2025, and foreign cards receive rates close to official. The useful conversion is the ARS your own card or transfer actually delivers after fees, rather than an assumed ‘blue dollar’ rate. A household budget becomes much more dependable once its rent, building charges and school or health quotes belong to the same month and the same family.

Questions

How much does one person need per month to live in Buenos Aires?
About US$1,300-1,900 with their own flat in September 2026. Q1 2026 asking rents averaged ARS 538,935 for a 30 m² studio and ARS 721,267 for a 43 m² flat; the two-room median expensas were ARS 171,545 on top.
What does a family of four spend in Buenos Aires?
The worked three-bedroom budget is US$5,860 monthly with two bilingual primary places allowed at US$2,000. Two Northlands secondary places, priced at ARS 2.55-2.76 million each in February 2026, can take a family total beyond US$6,500.
Is Buenos Aires cheaper than London for a British family?
Housing and public transport usually cost less, but school and health costs can dominate the comparison. Three months of your own UK spending alongside an Argentine lease and school and health quotes will show the difference for your household.
Are expensas included in the advertised rent?
They are usually billed separately. The median charge in a June 2026 listing study was ARS 180,000 (about US$120), around 22% of rent; amenities added about 22% per square metre.
How much is private health cover?
At age 30 in September 2026, OSDE Plan 210 was ARS 314,922 (about US$210) monthly and Plan 310 was ARS 406,907 (about US$270). Age and zone alter prices, and children need their own quotes.
Should I use the blue dollar rate to work out costs?
Individual currency controls were lifted in April 2025, and foreign cards convert close to the official rate. Use the amount your card or transfer service actually delivers after fees.

Sources

Related guides